DWP confirms State Pension age rise to 67 begins April 2026
DWP confirms State Pension age rise to 67 from April 2026

The State Pension age has begun rising to 67, with the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) confirming the change started on April 6, 2026. Millions of people are affected by the gradual increase from 66 to 67, which will be fully implemented for men and women across the UK by 2028.

Who is affected by the change

People born between April 6, 1960 and March 5, 1961 will reach State Pension age at different points between the ages of 66 and 67, depending on their date of birth. Those born from March 6, 1961 will have to wait until they turn 67 before becoming eligible under the current timetable.

The rise has been planned for more than a decade after the Pensions Act 2014 brought forward the increase in the State Pension age from 66 to 67 by eight years.

DWP statement on the increase

The DWP said: "The Pensions Act 2014 brought the increase in the State Pension age from 66 to 67 forward by eight years. The State Pension age for men and women will now increase to 67 between 2026 and 2028."

The Government also changed the way in which the increase is phased, so that rather than reaching State Pension age on a specific date, people born between April 6, 1960 and March 5, 1961 will reach their State Pension age at 66 years and the specified number of months.

For people born after April 5, 1969 but before April 6, 1977, under the Pensions Act 2007, State Pension age was already 67.

How to check your eligibility

People affected by changes to their State Pension age will receive correspondence from the DWP, while the Government's State Pension age calculator can also be used to check when someone will become eligible.

Tax warning for pensioners

Pensioners have also been warned that the State Pension counts as taxable income, although tax is not deducted before it is paid.

HMRC says people will only pay Income Tax if their total taxable income, including their State Pension, exceeds their Personal Allowance. The standard Personal Allowance is currently £12,570, according to Government guidance.

Other taxable income can include workplace or private pensions, earnings from employment or self-employment and income from savings or investments.

Where someone has other income from employment or pensions, HMRC will usually adjust their tax code so that any tax due on their State Pension is collected through those other sources. HMRC also has an online tool allowing pensioners to estimate whether they will need to pay tax on their pension and how much they may owe.

State Pension age timetable

  • April 6, 1960 - May 5, 1960: 66 years and one month
  • May 6, 1960 - June 5, 1960: 66 years and two months
  • June 6, 1960 - July 5, 1960: 66 years and three months
  • July 6, 1960 - August 5, 1960: 66 years and four months
  • August 6, 1960 - September 5, 1960: 66 years and five months
  • September 6, 1960 - October 5, 1960: 66 years and six months
  • October 6, 1960 - November 5, 1960: 66 years and seven months
  • November 6, 1960 - December 5, 1960: 66 years and eight months
  • December 6, 1960 - January 5, 1961: 66 years and nine months
  • January 6, 1961 - February 5, 1961: 66 years and 10 months
  • February 6, 1961 - March 5, 1961: 66 years and 11 months
  • March 6, 1961 - April 5, 1977: 67 years