DWP confirms 5 groups not eligible for Winter Fuel Payment 2026
DWP: 5 groups not eligible for Winter Fuel Payment 2026

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has confirmed that letters will be sent from this month, telling people exactly what they will receive in this year's Winter Fuel Payment. The payment is an annual, tax-free government grant in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland, designed to help older people cover heating costs during the colder months.

From October into November, people will receive letters confirming whether they are getting the money - which ranges between £100 and £300 - and how much they will get. Officials have stated the key date people need to be born by to qualify.

Eligibility and key birth date

If a person was born on or before 27 June 1960, the DWP has said they could get between £100 and £300 to help pay heating bills for winter 2026 to 2027. However, not everyone is eligible - even if they were born at the right time.

You will not be eligible if you:

  • usually live outside England, Wales or Northern Ireland
  • were visiting England, Wales or Northern Ireland on 21 to 27 September 2026 (the 'qualifying week'), but usually live somewhere else
  • were in hospital getting free treatment for the whole of the week of 21 to 27 September 2026 and the year before that
  • need permission to enter the UK and your granted leave says that you cannot claim public funds
  • were in prison for the whole of the week of 21 to 27 September 2026

Care home residents and tax repayment

You can get Winter Fuel Payment if you live in a care home. You will not be eligible if both of the following apply: you get Universal Credit, Pension Credit or income-related Employment and Support Allowance (ESA), and you lived in a care home for the whole time from 29 June 2026 or earlier.

People who have more than £35,000 in taxable income will have to pay back the money through tax - unless they opt out first. People can check if their income is over the threshold, and they will need to provide the total amount of income they expect to receive in the tax year before any deductions.

HMRC collection and opt-out

You can opt out of receiving Winter Fuel Payment if your income is over £35,000 or you do not want to receive it. The DWP said: "If HMRC changes your tax code to pay back your Winter Fuel Payment, they'll contact you by email or post. This means the tax deducted from your wages, salary or pension will increase. If HMRC are unable to collect the full amount during the tax year they'll send you a tax calculation letter. If you do not opt out of receiving Winter Fuel Payment, HMRC will change your tax code again in April 2027 to continue collecting your 2026 payment and start collecting your 2027 payment in advance."

Officials have warned that 2 payments will be collected back at once due to a change in policy. It said: "HMRC will collect 2 payments through your tax code at the same time. This means you will pay more tax each month." It gave an example: "If HMRC is already collecting your 2025 payment, your tax code will change in January 2027 to start collecting your 2026 payment. You will pay approximately £30 to £33 more tax each month if your Winter Fuel Payment is £200 in both years."

"If you do not opt out of receiving Winter Fuel Payment, HMRC will change your tax code again in April 2027 to continue collecting your 2026 payment and start collecting your 2027 payment in advance."