State pensioners get £377.40 weekly boost with Pension Credit
State pensioners get £377.40 weekly boost with Pension Credit

State pensioners living as a couple will be able to receive up to £377.40 per week from Pension Credit after the next tax year begins, following increases confirmed by the government.

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) will raise several pension payments from April 2027, including a 3.9% triple-lock increase to both types of state pension and a matching rise to Pension Credit.

Triple lock boost confirmed

Secretary of State for Pensions Pat McFadden has confirmed to Parliament the rates at which benefits will be boosted for pensioners, starting when the new tax year begins in April 2027.

State pension payments will rise by 3.9% due to the triple lock, as wage growth this year is higher than the 3.5% inflation rate or the 2.5% minimum increase baseline.

This results in a boost of £375 per year to the basic state pension for pensioners who reached retirement age before April 6, 2016, and £490 per year to the new state pension for those with a full National Insurance record. Pensioners can only claim one type depending on their age.

Pension Credit increase details

State pensioners can also claim Pension Credit, a pension-age benefit that boosts income to almost the same level as a full new state pension for those with little or no other income besides the state pension.

Pension Credit will increase by the same 3.9% from April 2027, adding up to approximately £483 per year maximum to payments. For couples, this means they can get up to £377.40 per week, while single pensioners will be capped at £247.30.

McFadden told Parliament: “The standard minimum guarantee in pension credit will also increase by 3.9% in line with the increase in average weekly earnings. From April, it will be £247.30 a week for a single pensioner and £377.40 a week for a couple, ensuring the incomes of the poorest pensioners are protected.”

Other benefit increases

McFadden added that other state pension and benefit rates covered by his statutory review will increase by 3.5%, in line with the consumer prices index in the year to September 2026.

This includes most working-age benefits, benefits for people below state pension age, disability benefits, statutory payments such as sick pay and maternity pay, and additional state pension. The pension credit savings credit maximum amount will also increase by 3.5%.