Liverpool City Region public notices: planning, roads and licensing
Liverpool City Region public notices: planning, roads and licensing

Councils across the Liverpool City Region have issued a list of public notices in the past seven days. These documents act as a public record of key decisions and keep citizens informed of their council's decision making. From planning applications to bins and parking, councils are duty bound to make their decisions available to the public as part of transparency and accountability policies.

Liverpool planning applications

Liverpool City Council has advertised several applications under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 and the Planning (Listed Buildings & Conservation Areas) Act 1990. These include a refurbishment of windows at the Martin Luther King Jr Building, Hartley Quay, by National Museums Liverpool, and a retrospective application at 6 Cotton Street to install four shipping containers within an existing car park, add a canopy and convert the space into a bar or community function venue, with partial conversion of the ground and first floor into a café and a health and wellbeing centre.

Other applications include roof tile replacement at 4 Church Road Woolton, window replacements at 22 Church Road Woolton, maintenance works and rooflight replacements at 8 Falkner Street, and a change of use of the former Natwest Bank at 2C Princes Road from a mental health support services charity to a 19-bed aparthotel. Applications can be viewed at liverpool.gov.uk/planning-and-building-control, and comments must be received by 10th September 2026.

Wide Pickt banner — collaborative shopping lists app for Telegram, phone mockup with grocery list

Wirral temporary road closures

Wirral Borough Council intends to make Temporary Road Traffic Regulation Orders under section 14 of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984. Fort Street, Wallasey, will be closed from its junction with Magazine Brow to its junction with Aylesbury Road, with an alternative route via Fort Street, Nelson Street, Magazine Lane and Magazine Brow. The order comes into force from 07 September 2026 and lasts for 18 months, although works are anticipated to be completed by 28 September 2026.

A second order will close the slip-road linking King's Parade to the junction of Atherton Street and Pilots Way, New Brighton, and prohibit southbound traffic on Atherton Street between King's Parade and Wellington Road. The alternative route is King's Parade, Portland Street, Wellington Road. This order also starts on 07 September 2026, with completion anticipated by 30 September 2026. Pedestrian and cyclist access will be maintained in both areas.

Knowsley premises licence and estate notice

AFC Knowsley CIC has applied for a premises licence under the Licensing Act 2003 for the Lord Derby PF, Knowsley Lane, L34 7HD, to sell alcohol for consumption on the premises from 9am to 23.00 hours, Monday to Sunday. Representations can be made by 5th September 2026. Separately, notice is given of the estate of Wayne Wilfred Hughes, late of Longview House, 217 Longview Drive, Huyton, who died on 30/05/2025. Claims must be sent by 21/10/2026.

Sefton stopping up order and operator's licence

The Secretary of State has given notice of a proposal to make an order under section 247 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 to authorise the stopping up of a northern part width of Kenyons Lane, Lydiate, to enable development permitted by Sefton Council under reference DC/2021/00887. Objections should be received by midnight on 10 September 2026. Gary Vincent Martin, trading as Martin Haulage Limited, is applying for a licence to use the Holcim Seaforth Aggregate and Readymix plant, Seaforth, as an operating centre for 3 goods vehicles. Representations must be made within 21 days of the notice.

Pickt after-article banner — collaborative shopping lists app with family illustration